Home » Individual Clients » Auto Accidents » PARKING LOT ACCIDENTS
[…] The penalties are:

“Any person who suppresses, by way of concealment or destruction, any evidence of a violation of this section or who suppresses the identity of the violator shall be subject to a fine of not less than $250 or more than $1,000. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who knowingly violates this section shall be fined not less than $30 or more than $100.” There are no point violations.”

Significantly, N.J.S.A. 39:4-130 states plainly, “[F]or purposes of this section, it shall not be a defense that the operator of the motor vehicle was unaware of the existence or extent of personal injury or property damage caused by the accident as long as the operator was aware that he was involved in an accident.” This means that what you knew or didn’t know about the scope and severity of the accident does not make a difference.